News & Articles

Update: 2014 Diversity Visa Program, New Filing Option Announced by USCIS and Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

By Janet Cheetham and Joel Paget

Now Open: 2014 Diversity Visa Program Registration

The 2014 Diversity Visa Program (DV-2014) opened on Tuesday, October 2, 2012, and will close at noon, EDT, Saturday, November 3, 2012. Applicants must submit entries electronically during this registration period using the electronic DV entry form (E-DV) at https://www.dvlottery.state.gov. Paper entries will not be accepted. We strongly encourage applicants not to wait until the last week of the registration period to enter. Heavy demand may result in website delays. No entries will be accepted after noon, EDT, on November 3, 2012.

The annual program makes visas available to persons meeting the simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer generated, random drawing chooses selectees for Diversity Visas. You must be from one of the specified countries eligible to enter. 55,000 Diversity Visas are issued annually. Good luck!

New Filing Option Announced by USCIS for Canadian TN Nonimmigrants

USCIS began accepting at its service center the Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker on October 1, filed on behalf of Canadian citizens who are outside the United States and seeking classification as a TN nonimmigrant. Currently, USCIS only accepts Form I-129 in connection with a request to extend a TN nonimmigrant’s stay or to change a nonimmigrant’s status to TN.

The recent USCIS Alert states that Canadian citizens continue to have the option of applying to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for TN classification in conjunction with an application for TN admission to the United States. Please refer to CBP’s website for additional information and requirements for applying for admission to the United States.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

In August 2012, USCIS began accepting applications for individuals who are under 31 years old and entered the United States when he or she was younger than 16 years old; has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007; is currently in school, graduated from high school, obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or was an honorably discharged military veteran; and has not been convicted of a felony or significant misdemeanor. The applicant will receive a work permit and the right to remain in the US for the next two years. Our office is prepared for filing these cases if you know of any students who meet these criteria.

Paget Speaks at WSBA Seminar

Joel Paget was a featured speaker at the Washington State Bar Association’s seminar entitled “Immigration Law for NonImmigration Lawyers: Spotting the Issues” held on September 12, 2012. His topic was “Income and Estate Tax Planning on a Linear Basis for the Inbound and Outbound Resident.” Click here for a copy of his article.

Cheetham & Paget Recently Honored as “Best Lawyers” for 2012

Janet Cheetham & Joel Paget were recently selected by their peers to the Best Lawyers in America list for 2012. Best Lawyers is a peer-review survey comprising nearly 4 million confidential evaluations by top attorneys in the country.





Have Questions?

Get in touch today.